Main siteMain site  ForumForum  ForumSearch  Private messageEmail contact  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in 
Topic: newest upate
Reply to topic
Author Message
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 11:34 AM    Post subject: newest upate

Jarek,

I created a design several years ago in BioEra pro 3.xxx I have been using and modifying it through all the subsequent updates. I just updated to the newest version and although the desogn still runs properly I an no longer add elements. Is this to be expected? If not is there a workaround. When I try to load the design in the oder version of BioEra pro I get tme dialogue asking if I want to convert it to the older version and when it does some elements are missing and all connections have been lost.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 11:50 AM    Post subject:

This is not expected.

What happens when you try to add a new element?

Better use the latest version. Converting newer design to older version is not supported even though it is allowed. It does work most of the time, if the elements in your design have not changed recent updates there should be no problem. But you need to make sure your design is still working as expected after such conversion.
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 12:06 PM    Post subject:

Nothing happens. I attempt to add an element and it never appears in the design. It is happening only with this one design. I found an older copy of the design and transferred it to the new version but it still will not add a new element. I restarted BIoEra a couple times and also restarted my computer. After attempting to add a new element BioEra pro hesitates for a few seconds before closing.
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 12:17 PM    Post subject:

I successfully loaded an older copy of the design in 3.xxx All connections were there but the design would not start and I could not add elements.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 12:34 PM    Post subject:

Did you start BioEra with Console?

There should be an error message there (on the console) which might give some idea what is wrong.
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 12:49 PM    Post subject:

I did not, but will do that in a minute. Just finishing up some virus scan and disk repair. I wa able to get it to run on an old laptop with the older version of BioEra pro. I will check the console and also see if the older version will load and update properly on my main computer.

George
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 1:06 PM    Post subject:

here is the console message


***************** BioEra 4.065 is started *****************
Loading design: C:\BioEraPro\design\NorthStar Designs\QMF Designs\QMF 1 Chammel
Amplitude 5.0.bpd on Windows
Connection problem: Incompatible pipes: can't connect pipe [name=Out, id=892615,
type=Type: LOGICAL, elem=Head(862461)] type Type: LOGICAL in elem:Head(862461)
to: [name=EI, id=874777, type=Type: EVENT, elem=Nested(859985)] type Type: EVENT
in elem:Nested(859985)
Warning: Element not connected: Text Debugger(3327)
Invalid format of the constant value: 1-May-2017, '=' character not found
Invalid format of the constant value: 1-May-2017, '=' character not found
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(847891)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(847891)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
Warning, chart not yet initialized in element: Image(103125)
QWiz - starting
Sending named command: Power On
QWiz - sending to serial: 'W10000000FF000200000000000000000000000000EF'
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Jan 11, 2019 1:18 PM    Post subject:

Do you see any other error message when you try to add an element?

If not then please send me your design (along with nested designs and resources it uses) by email and I will research that here.
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 12, 2019 9:59 PM    Post subject:

I get no other error messages I have one other thing to try on Monday. If that fails I will send the files to you

Thanks

George
GMartin



Joined: Feb 5, 2010
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Jan 15, 2019 1:10 PM    Post subject:

Jarek,

I found a version of the design on an old laptop that I had tested it on earlier. I released it and then loaded it on my usual computer. Worked just fine. Not sure what happened on the design when BIoEra updated but it works now. I gues that speaks to the wisdom of always having multiple backups.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Jan 15, 2019 2:03 PM    Post subject:

Yes, making backups is always a good idea.

But if you have any problem like this ever again, please send me your design and I will research.
Reply to topic