Main siteMain site  ForumForum  ForumSearch  Private messageEmail contact  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in 
Topic: Design causes app freeze, +solution
Reply to topic
Author Message
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: May 22, 2019 8:31 PM    Post subject: Design causes app freeze, +solution

The following file in the sample design package causes an error with the current version of BioEra:
~AlphaAmplitudeSolo.bpd

The outcome is that there is no design layout window presented and restarting BioEra restarts into the same design so I was stuck. I was using the Trial version.

For anyone else who experiences this, press Ctrl-L as soon as you clear the trial window notice (within 1-2 seconds), then pick a different design. If you wait too long, the errors are encountered and Ctrl-L doesn't do anything. Restart BioEra and try again.

The following is the console log.

bioera.exe -console

***************** BioEra 4.027 is started *****************
Loading design: D:\Software\BioEra\BioEraExamples20150313\design\~EEG Alpha\~AlphaAmplitudeSolo.bpd on Windows
D:\Software\BioEra\BioEraTrial\tmp\ExprEval_22_Vector.java:14: incompatible types
found : java.lang.Object
required: java.lang.String
Out1+="|"+InV[i]; // Build ASCII string.
^
D:\Software\BioEra\BioEraTrial\tmp\ExprEval_22_Vector.java:16: incompatible types
found : java.lang.Object
required: java.lang.String
Out1+="]"; // Finish building string
^
D:\Software\BioEra\BioEraTrial\tmp\ExprEval_22_Vector.java:17: inconvertible types
found : java.lang.Object
required: float
Out2=(/*TypChanged*/Object)((float)Out1);
^
3 errors
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: May 22, 2019 9:20 PM    Post subject:

The examples in BioEraExamples20150313 are only for education purposes. They may not work in many cases like this one.

I did not create them myself, which means I don't understand their functionality, and therefore can't support them or fix them.
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: May 23, 2019 11:46 AM    Post subject:

I posted this to help others get un-stuck if they loaded this sample into BioEra and got stuck. If you get stuck it is not clear how to load another design because there is no available menu to select from so the keyboard shortcut is required and the timing is very sensitive.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: May 23, 2019 12:45 PM    Post subject:

OK, thanks.

It is possible to load a design also from command line. For example:

bioera.exe -design <path_to_bpd_file>
jmNZ



Joined: Jun 13, 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Jun 13, 2019 8:48 AM    Post subject: Load design window freezes

Similar to discussion here, upon clicking "System/Load design" leads to a window of selections, which appears correct but is frozen.
I'm using a full commercial programme. It works with the preset default (Pacman) design, but I cannot choose another one. I have to end the BioEra task.
Would be obliged for any help/advice.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 13, 2019 9:47 AM    Post subject:

Do you have a device connected which BioEra uses at that time? Or is it happening with the default selection which uses Simulator? I have never heard of a problem loading a new design from the menu, so this is new.

Freezing is usually related to device drivers.
jmNZ



Joined: Jun 13, 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Jun 14, 2019 5:50 AM    Post subject: Design causes app freeze

Jarek
I have tried the following paths:
- Neurobit device selected but not connected.
- Neurobit device selected and connected.
- Simulator selected.
All three show the problem, which definitely relates to the file chooser window for selecting a design. This normally shows the full C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro\design\examples directory contents, sometimes just a few items, before freezing.
I have also tried from the command line as suggested above, hoping to get some information:
>bioera.exe -design C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro\design\examples\Pacman.bpd
but get:
'bioera.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
Ideas how to get round this (a Windows issue, I realise) please. A PATH problem perhaps.
BTW This system is Windows 10.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 14, 2019 9:49 AM    Post subject:

Yes, bioera.exe is not on path. You need at least those two lines executed on command prompt:

cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro\"
bioera.exe -design design\examples\Pacman.bpd

The freeze is a harder question, I also use Win10. Does the freeze happens every time you try to load a design?
jmNZ



Joined: Jun 13, 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Jun 15, 2019 10:32 AM    Post subject: Design causes app freeze

I have created a simple batch file to run BioEra with a given design (-design), to break out of the Pacman design I was stuck with (I have found that it remembers the last design used). And console output (-console) to aid diagnosis of the "freezing" problem, which really is persistent.
Recap: Whatever design is started initially seems to run correctly. When you select System/Load design to change it, a file chooser window appears for the design\ directory. This may only list a few items, or the full set. Either way, the application freezes totally and can only be ended via Task Manager. In its frozen state, it is using (here) about 30% of CPU constantly. The additional background process disappears when the main one is killed. After being killed it pops up a small "abnormal exit" dialogue to OK.

Here is console output from a session killed. All except the first 2 lines appear on killing the program.
***************** BioEra 4.0 is started *****************
Loading design: C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro\design\examples\Midi.bpd on Windows
Creating diagnostic file for the exit code 1
Diagnostic: started
Diagnostic: creating archive

C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro>set PATH=.;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;.;lib\jre6\bin;

C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro>dxdiag /t dxdiag.log
Diagnostic file was created: C:\Program Files (x86)\BioEraPro\diagnostic.zip
Normal exit code=0

If you want the diagnostic file, how do we upload it?

Regards Lewis (for John)
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 15, 2019 11:45 AM    Post subject:

The diagnostic file will not be useful in this case. It is not capturing any info regarding user interface problems.

One idea to try: install BioEra in the main (not "Program Files") folder, for example: c:\BioEraPro

When you do this, make sure you type this folder (c:\BioEraPro) during the installation of both full and upgrade version.
Reply to topic