Main siteMain site  ForumForum  ForumSearch  Private messageEmail contact  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in 
Topic: Draw line on Vector2DDisplay
Reply to topic
Author Message
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Jun 10, 2019 4:30 PM    Post subject: Draw line on Vector2DDisplay

Can you draw a line on a Vector2DDisplay like you can on a Polygraph? The manual says the ChartLine element only works on the Polygraph and Oscilloscope elements.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 10, 2019 4:59 PM    Post subject:

No. The ChartLine is normally used to show a threshold level along with signal traces. It probably could be implemented for Vector2DDisplay, but I don't see a use case.
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Jun 10, 2019 8:01 PM    Post subject:

When a spectrogram is full you can't see the grid lines. In my case want to identify the range of the strong alpha colors that appear, but the vertical numeric label is far to the left. If I could draw a line over the spectrogram it would be helpful (placing the grid over the spectrogram would also work).
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 10, 2019 8:44 PM    Post subject:

It is a valid use case.

I created a new version 4.071 and added a new editable advanced property "Grid on top" in Vector2DDisplay.
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Jun 10, 2019 10:51 PM    Post subject:

Great, how may I download 4.071?
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 11, 2019 9:59 AM    Post subject:

Contact me by email:

http://proatech.com/email.html
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Jun 12, 2019 4:19 PM    Post subject:

I tried the new feature and it works well. I have a couple of other recommendations in this area:

-- More control over gridline spacing and labeling. Constrain gridlines to integer values, specify spacing distance between lines, etc. I found that I was adjusting the high/low end of the range displayed in order to see a line right on an integer.
-- The grid on top feature is nice in some cases, but it can also make interpreting the colors underneath a little difficult. The ability to draw a line like we can on Oscilloscope is still a feature that would be a welcome addition.
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Jun 12, 2019 4:59 PM    Post subject:

I tried making a toggle button to toggle the grid on/off. When I use it the whole chart refreshes, losing all the prior chart values. If possible, toggling the chart overlay features (whether grid or lines) without restarting the whole element would be good.

I explored the other Post Action options and I don't see something that would do what I want in the current options.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 12, 2019 6:36 PM    Post subject:

Try also connecting GainInteractor (gain type set to "Data buffer") to the Vector2DDisplay.

I don't remember now if it was implemented for this element (so this idea may not work), but (besides ability to control range automatically) it has a buffer which allows to restore trace history (which is normally not remembered). It works that way with Oscilloscope and others.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Jun 12, 2019 6:43 PM    Post subject:

About the grid. You can set the grid color to be semi transparent (in chart properties). That may help with visibility of trace colors beneath it.

The other suggestions are possible, but harder to implement than the "grid on top" option.
Reply to topic