Main siteMain site  ForumForum  ForumSearch  Private messageEmail contact  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in 
Topic: DeviceSet with Float Output
Reply to topic
Author Message
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Oct 6, 2019 2:20 PM    Post subject: DeviceSet with Float Output

Is it possible to use a DeviceSet Element with float (not scalar) output values?
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 744

PostPosted: Oct 6, 2019 6:41 PM    Post subject:

Well yes, you add a float version of the DeviceSet. Doesn't it work?
EMebane



Joined: Apr 15, 2019
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Oct 6, 2019 6:46 PM    Post subject:

Ah yes, there it is. Sometimes the right side of the New Element panel doesn't update and I have to switch back and forth between All Elements and Categorized Elements to shake it loose and get the number type selections to show up on the right.
Reply to topic