Main siteMain site  ForumForum  ForumSearch  Private messageEmail contact  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in 
Topic: Slider output Doesn\'t work properly
Reply to topic
Author Message
angel61606



Joined: Jul 8, 2020
Posts: 53

PostPosted: May 11, 2021 4:42 AM    Post subject: Slider output Doesn\'t work properly

Hi
I am using Windows Media Player element and I wanted to use a slider to control the current media positon in time. However when i use a slider's output to set the current media positon it doesn't work and my media gets restarted . if instead of slider i use a value to control it , it does work. why shouldn't it work with slider ?
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 886

PostPosted: May 11, 2021 8:10 AM    Post subject:

The WMP element is not commonly used, it depends on Windows player which has been changing and is not available on all versions of Windows. I would recommend the VideoFilePlayer along with good codecs like K-Lite_Codec_Pack.

But the slider should work the same as with a value. Make sure the value you send is the same as what comes out of Slider. The Slider value may be rescaled (if you use Scalar version). Use Debugger element (which prints values on console) to compare those.
angel61606



Joined: Jul 8, 2020
Posts: 53

PostPosted: May 11, 2021 8:59 AM    Post subject:

thanks .
1: when I use VideoFilePlayer an error occurs, it says "video initialization error : Video_rendering" (my video format was .mp4) , so I gave up using it .

2. I use a numeric display to watch the value that comes out from slider , so I am sure I am sending same values . there must be another problem.
jarek



Joined: Oct 22, 2007
Posts: 886

PostPosted: May 11, 2021 10:03 AM    Post subject:

1. This is because there is no codec in the system for your video format. Even if you can play with WMP, that doesn't mean there is a codec usable for VideoFilePlayer. Try to download and install:

https://codecguide.com/download_k-lite_codec_pack_basic.htm

2. NumericDisplay rescales the input, so it will not be the same as a console value. Try Debugger. Or use Float elements (if available).
Reply to topic